The Rise of Silas Lapham

The Rise of Silas Lapham

William Dean Howells

What is The Rise of Silas Lapham about?

The Rise of Silas Lapham (1885) is William Dean Howells’s most famous novel and a landmark of American literary realism. Silas Lapham, a self-made paint manufacturer from Vermont, attempts to break into Boston’s upper class but is ultimately forced to choose between financial survival and moral integrity. Howells creates a nuanced portrait of American business culture, social climbing, and the conflict between material success and ethical conduct that defined the Gilded Age.

auto_stories27 chaptersENFiction

Main themes in The Rise of Silas Lapham

American business

The presence of american business in The Rise of Silas Lapham connects readers to its enduring relevance.

Social climbing

The Rise of Silas Lapham thoughtfully explores social climbing through its central conflicts.

Moral integrity

Moral integrity emerges as a defining element in The Rise of Silas Lapham, shaping character development.

Self-made man

The theme of self-made man weaves through The Rise of Silas Lapham, adding depth to its narrative.

Why The Rise of Silas Lapham is still relevant today

The Rise of Silas Lapham is a landmark of American realism, offering a nuanced portrait of business ethics and social aspiration that remains relevant. Read it free online on TextStack.

About the author

William Dean Howells

More by this author

Frequently Asked Questions

What is The Rise of Silas Lapham about?

A self-made paint manufacturer tries to enter Boston’s upper class but must choose between financial success and moral integrity in this landmark of American realism.

Where can I read it online?

You can read The Rise of Silas Lapham by William Dean Howells free online on TextStack.

Back to Books